PRICESPIDER | NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS
 
 
BACK

 

Notice for California Residents

UPDATED: February 4, 2020

This Notice for California Residents (“Notice”) supplements the information contained in Pricespider’s Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you“). Pricespider adopts this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Notice.

This Notice does not apply to employment-related personal information collected from California-based employees, job applicants, contractors, or similar individuals. A general statement on those collection practices is set forth in Pricespider’s Privacy Policy – however the statement is not comprehensive.

Information We Collect

In connection with the Sites and Services, Pricespider collects several types of information from and about end-users (some of which identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household, or device (“personal information“). Personal information does not include: (A) publicly available information from government records; or (B) deidentified or aggregated consumer information. In particular, in connection with your use of the Services, Pricespider collected the following Categories of personal information from its consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

 

Category Examples Collected ? (YES/NO)

Type of PI ? and Service Type ?

If YES, from who is the information collected
A. Identifiers. A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

 

YES – IP Address, Google Analytics ID/Adobe ID (WTB)

 

End Users
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.

Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

 

YES – IP Address (WTB)

 

End Users
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law. Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).

 

NO

 

N/A
D. Commercial information. Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

 

YES – Category Data based on IP Addresses (WTB)

 

End Users & Affiliates
E. Biometric information. Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.

 

NO N/A
F. Internet or other similar network activity. Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

 

YES

 

End Users & Affiliates
G. Geolocation data. Physical location or movements. YES –WTB

 

End Users
H. Sensory data. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information. NO N/A
I. Professional or employment-related information. Current or past job history or performance evaluations. NO N/A
J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)). Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records. NO N/A
K. Inferences drawn from other personal information. Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

 

NO N/A

We obtain the Categories of personal information listed above directly from you, automatically as you navigate through the Sites and Services, and from third-parties.  More information on this is set forth in the How We Collect This Information section of our Privacy Policy.

Use and Sharing of Personal Information

Pricespider uses information that we collect about you or that you provide to us as set forth in the HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION section of our Privacy Policy. We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

Disclosures of Personal Information for a Business Purpose

In the preceding twelve (12) months, Pricespider has not disclosed personal information for a business purpose.

Sales of Personal Information

In the preceding twelve (12) months, Pricespider has sold the following Categories of personal information:

  • Identifiers.
  • California Customer Records personal information categories.
  • Commercial information.
  • Internet or other similar network activity.
  • Geolocation data.

Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that Pricespider disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), Pricespider will disclose to you:

  • The Categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The Categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The Categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).
  • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
  • sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and
  • disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information Categories that each Category of recipient obtained.

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that Pricespider delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 seq.).
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  • Comply with a legal obligation.
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to Pricespider by either emailing us at datapolicy@pricespider.com or calling (888) 959-9757.  Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information.  You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.  We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.  For instructions on exercising sale opt-out rights, see Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights.

Response Timing and Format

Pricespider endeavors to respond to a verifiable consumer request within ten (10) business days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.  We will deliver our written response to you by mail or electronically, at your option.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights

If you are 16 years of age or older, you have the right to direct Pricespider to not sell your personal information at any time (the “right to opt-out“). We do not sell the personal information of consumers we actually know are less than 16 years of age, unless we receive affirmative authorization (the “right to opt-in“) from either the consumer who is at least 13 but not yet 16 years of age, or the parent or guardian of a consumer less than 13 years of age. Consumers who opt-in to personal information sales may opt-out of future sales at any time.  To exercise the right to opt-out, you (or your authorized representative) may submit a request to us by visiting the following Internet Web page link: Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Once you make an opt-out request, we will wait at least twelve (12) months before asking you to reauthorize personal information sales. However, you may change your mind and opt back into personal information sales at any time by visiting the following Internet Web page link here.

You do not need to create an account with us to exercise your opt-out rights. We will only use personal information provided in an opt-out request to review and comply with the request.

Non-Discrimination

Pricespider will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Aside as otherwise described in the Privacy Policy, provide you a different level or quality of Services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for the Services or a different level or quality of Services.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to amend this Notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this Notice, we will post the updated notice on the Sites and update the Notice’s date. Your continued use of our Sites and Services following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this Notice, the ways in which Pricespider collects and uses your information described here and in the Privacy Policy, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Phone: (888) 959-9757
Website: www.pricespider.com
Email: datapolicy@pricespider.com

Postal Address:
20 Pacifica, Suite 1000
Irvine, California, 92618
Attn: Data Privacy

BACK